Program

 
The QUBIT symposium is a part of a more general meeting:
"Nanotechnology, Quantum information processing, and water"
University of Waterloo and Technion, 17-19 of March, at the Technion.
 
 
Program for the QUBIT symposium
 
For the talks abstracts please go to ABSTRACTS-QUBIT
 
Tuesday 18th of March
 
08:45-09:00 
 Gathering at room 815 in Meyer building of Electrical Engineering
 
Session 1
 
 
09:00-09:45
Plenary talk by Israel Prize Laureate Mordechai (Moti) Segev  -  Photonic Quantum Simulations
 
09:45-10:00
Dikla Oren - Structure-based super-resolution quantum state tomography
 
10:00-10:30
Meir Orenstein – Two photon spontaneous emission as a possible source for photonic qubits
 
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
 
Session 2
 
 
11:00-11:30
David Gershoni – Quantum optics with semiconductor quantum dots
 
11:30-11:45
Emma Schmidgall – The dark exciton: a superior solid state spin qubit
 
11:45-12:15
Jonathan Baugh – Quantum transport in nanowires: developing platforms for semiconductor-based QIP
 
12:15-14:15
Break*
 
Session 3
 
 
14:15-14:45
Eric Akkermans – Fractal behavior of polaritons in a quasi-periodic potential : a quantum simulator of topological systems
 
14:45-15:15
Michal Bajcsy – Light-matter interactions in photonic-crystal nanocavities: applications and potential for scalability
 
15:15-15:45
Zak Webb – Quantum complexity theory and the Bose-Hubbard model
 
16:00-16:30
Coffee break* (at Coler Visitor Center)
 
 
Wednesday 19th of March
 
08:45-09:00
 Gathering at room 337 in Taub building of Computer Science
 
Session 4
 
 
09:00-09:30
Rafi Kalish – The Nitrogen-Vacancy qubit in Diamond
 
09:30-10:00
Eyal Buks – TBA
 
10:00-10:30
Adrian Lupascu – Superconducting flux quantum bits: control and quantum sensing
 
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
 
Session 5
 
 
11:00-11:30
Yacov Ben-Arieh – The use of braid operators for implementing entangled large n-qubits states (n>2)
 
11:30-12:00
Robert Koenig – Dissipative encoding and state preparation for topological order
 
12:00-12:30
Netanel Lindner – Engineering new platforms for topological quantum computing
 
12:30-12:45
Oded Kenneth – Flux braiding and anyons in Pauli hamiltonian
 
12:45-14:15
Break*
 
Session 6
 
 
14:15-15:00
Plenary talk by IQC director Raymond Laflamme – Experimental quantum error correction
 
15:00-15:30
Aharon Blank – Modern electron spin resonance for quantum computing
 
15:30-16:00
Aharon Brodutch – Measuring weak values with operational constraints
 
16:00-16:45
Coffee break
 
Session 7
 
 
16:45-17:15
Michael Revzen – Maximally entangled states
 
17:15-17:30
Yossi Weinstein – Limitations of algorithmic cooling
 
17:30-17:45
Yuval Elias – Experimental heat bath cooling and algorithmic cooling in liquid state NMR
 
17:45-18:00
Yosi Avron – A state separator
 
18:00-18:30
Tal Mor – Alice Bob and Eve in quantum land
 
18:30-18:40
Summary: Tal Mor and Raymond Laflamme
 
 
* Lunches and Dinners and the Coffee break at Coler (18'th 16:00) are by invitation only because the number of participants in the general (Nano-Qubit-Water) meeting is restricted.