Program

Day 1 - Monday 5/1/2015
Day 2 -Tuesday 6/1/2015
Day 3 – Wednsday 7/1/2015
Day 4 - Thursday 8/1/2015
 

 
Location:
 
5-6/1/14 – Room 1003, Meyer Building, EE Faculty.
7-8/1/14 – Room 1061, Meyer Building, EE Faculty.
 
 
Day 1 -  Monday 5/1/2015
 

                                                                                                                                                        Slides

09:00-09:30  Coffee and registration

09:30-10:00  Program Overview & Learning Outcome

                   Danny Raz (Bell Labs & Technion) 

10:00-11:00  Cloud: What, Why, When – Introduction to Cloud                                                                Slide

                   Elisha Rosensweig (CloudBand, Alcatel-Lucent)

11:00-11:30   Coffee break

11:30-13:00   Virtualization – Then and Now Basic Principles and Practice                                               Slide                            

                     Elisha Rosensweig (CloudBand, Alcatel-Lucent)

13:00-14:00   Lunch

14:00-15:30   Hypervisor Technology and Cloud                                                                                      Slide

                    Dor Laor (Cloudius Systems )

15:30-16:00   Coffee break

16:00-17:30   OpenStack: The Substance Behind the Hype

                    Florian Haas (hastexo)

18:00            Welcome reception 

 
 
 

 
Day 2 -  Tuesday  6/1/2015
 
                                                                                                                                                            Slides                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

08:30-09:00    Coffee

09:00-10:00    Software Defined Networks (SDN)

                     Elisha Rosensweig (CloudBand, Alcatel-Lucent)

10:00-11:00    Network Functions Virtualization

                     David (Dudu) Amzallag        

11:00-11:30    Coffee break

11:30-12:30    Resource Allocation in the Cloud

                    Danny Raz (Bell Labs & Technion)  

12:30-13:30    Lunch

13:30-14:15    Challenges in Developing Applications for Cloud Operation                                                     Slide     

                      Itai Segall (CloudWave Bell Labs)

 14:15-15:00   If You Knew What I Know or CloudWave: Improving Services

                     in the Cloud through Collaborative Adaptation                                                                        Slide

                     Eliot Salant (CloudWave IBM Haifa)

15:00-15:30    Coffee Break

15:30-16:30    Network Virtualization Technologies and their Affect on Performance                                       Slide 

                     Dror Goldenberg (Mellanox) 

16:30-17:15   Optimizing NFV Infrastructure for Packet Processing Intensive Applications                              Slide

                    Paul Cautereels (Bell Labs)

17:30              Excursion

 
 
 

 
Day 3 -  Wednsday  7/1/2015
 

  09:00-09:30  Coffee

  09:30-10:00  NFV Use Cases: Application Deployment in a Distrbuted Environment

                     Asaf Peled (CloudBand, Alcatel-Lucent)

10:00-10:30    NFV Deployment Demo

10:30-11:00    Coffee break

11:00-12:00    NFV Implementation Models – Players and Roles

                     Asaf Peled (CloudBand, Alcatel-Lucent)

12:00-12:30    Industry Trends, Open Communities and Market Outlook

12:30-14:00    Lunch

14:00-15:30    Introduction to Hackathon: Mission Statement and AWS Basics

                      Itai Segall (Bell Labs), Assaf Eylath (CloudBand, Alcatel-Lucent)

15:30              Hackathon Work

19:00              Pizza and discussions into the night

 

 

 
Day 4 -  Thursday  8/1/2015
 

** Food available throughout the day

09:00-15:00    Hackathon work cont.. 

15:00-16:00    Hackathon Projects Presentations & Winners Selection 

16:00-16:30    Award Ceremony & Summary